mi-bike Motorcycle & mi-boat Marine Insurance Privacy Statement

mi-bike motorcycle insurance and mi-boat marine insurance are registered trading names of Yamaha Motor Insurance Australia Pty Ltd (‘YMI’). 

YMI is a wholly owned subsidiary of Yamaha Motor Australia Pty. Ltd. YMI respects your privacy and is committed to protecting both your personal information and your credit information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information and how we manage information received about you from third parties such as credit reporting agencies.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’) upon which this policy is based.


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY
YMI is committed to protecting Your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Statement outlines why and how we collect, disclose and handle Your personal information (including sensitive information) as defined in the Act.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect Your personal information (including sensitive information) so We can:

- underwrite and administer Your insurance cover
- advise You about and determine what other services or products We can  provide to You or that may interest You;
- identify You and conduct necessary checks;
- issue, manage and administer services and products provided to others,  including processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing You with a policy, managing claims, claims investigation, handling and settlement;
- maintain and improve Our services and products;
- make special offers or offer other services and products provided by Us or those We have an association with, that might be of interest to You.

If You choose not to provide Us with the information We have requested, we may not be able to provide You with Our services or products or properly manage and administer services and products provided to you.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection can take place by telephone, email, or in writing and through websites (from data You input directly or through cookies and other web analytic tools). We collect it directly from You or Your agent unless you have consented to collection from someone other than you, it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so or the law permits us to. If you provide us with personal information about another person you must only do so with their consent and agree to make them aware of this privacy statement.

WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO
During underwriting and administering Your Policy as well as providing services to You, we may disclose Your information to entities to which We are related, in the case of your insurer, their reinsurers, contractors or third party providers providing services related to Us or who are administering Your Policy.

Other entities we may disclose your information to include banks and financial institutions for Policy payments, assessors, third party administrators, emergency providers, retailers, medical providers, and in the event of a claim, government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or any other parties as required by law.

YMI may disclose personal information to overseas companies who are part of the Yamaha Group and related companies of YMI. This includes India and Japan. We may disclose personal information but only to the extent it is necessary to perform our functions or activities. This maybe for reporting purposes or these related bodies corporate assist YMI by providing support services.

DIRECT MARKETING
We may directly communicate with you to inform about our product and services. Our direct marketing activities could include email, telephone, mail, SMS and other electronic means. We may also send marketing material relating to YMI’s related companies, joint venture partners and joint promotions we run with dealers and other business associates to offer products and services.
If you don’t want to receive the direct marketing offers, you can opt-out by contacting us using details described in section ‘Contact Us and Opting Out’.

The Dealer Network
We would like to be able to make certain personal information about our customers available to our accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, to save customers time when they contact one of our accredited dealers about servicing, roadside assistance, advice on the asset's features and performance or for replacement finance).

The information shared with accredited dealers will only contain related information if an application for insurance is submitted by that dealer to YMI. If it is for any other purpose then the information will be limited to identity details (such as name, address, driver's licence number and date of birth) and contact details (home and work/business).

If you do not wish us to share your information with our accredited dealer network in this way, please let us know by contacting us using details described in section ‘Contacting Us and Opting Out’.

Security of personal information 
The security of your information is important to YMI and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information (both hard copy and electronic form) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

security of our premises;
restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, firewalls, antivirus etc.; 
storage of data at our office premises and back up facility located in Australia; 
• encryption of data that has been stored; 
• other security controls including: firewall, antivirus on endpoints, annual penetration testing, data transmissions over https and sftp;  
De-identifying or redacting information such as tax file numbers or credit card details;
raising staff awareness through appropriate policies and training; and
maintaining physical security over hardcopy/paper records and where practical destroying information no longer required.

MORE INFORMATION, ACCESS, CORRECTION OR COMPLAINTS
You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by using the contact details described in section ‘Contact Us and Opting Out’. We will need to confirm your identity before providing you access to the information requested. We will try to provide you the personal information requested within reasonable period of your request.
It’s very important for us to have your correct details to service you better. If you become aware that the information we hold about you is not correct or if you wish to update your information, please contact us using details described in ‘Contact Us and Opting Out’. In the event information was previously disclosed to another entity or third party, we must also provide written notice to them confirming the correction.
Depending on the amount of information requested to be accessed, we may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to the person who has requested access.
Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict an individual's access, we will write to you explaining why access was refused.
Information can be accessed, and a request to correct the personal information made, by contacting us using details described in section ‘Contact Us and Opting Out’.


COMPLAINTS
If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised or would like to make a compliant, you can contact YMI on:
By phone: 1300 794 454

By email: customerservice@ymia.com.au

We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as possible. If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or in writing, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

CONSENT
Your application includes a consent that You and any other individuals You provide information about consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this notice.

CONTACT US AND OPTING OUT
If You wish to withdraw Your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by Us or persons We have an association with, please contact Us.

YMI:

By phone: 1300 794 454

By email: customerservice@ymia.com.au

Website: www.ymia.com.au